Surface Creek Livestock Company Silos - Cedaredge, CO
13S E 246219 N 4309456
These unusual silos used a stacked wood construction method that is pegged. This allowed for a stronger structure to hold the grain.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Constructed in 1916 and 1917, the three stacked lumber silos were built by Robert James, an early settler in the Surface Creek Valley. James was recognized locally for his carpentry skills and built the silos for the Stockham Brothers, owners and operators of the Bar I Ranch. The unusual nine and eleven sided structures were connected with a series of wooden walkways. The stacked lumber construction method is notable for its strength and durability. More difficult to construct than a simple square or rectangle, the nearly round shape of the silos distributed the outward force generated by the stored grains to more planks of shorter length, thus increasing the overall strength of the structure." (from (visit link) )

The final NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .

"Pioneer Town began with the acquisition of the three rare stacked wooden silos that are visible from the highway as one enters Cedaredge from the south. Restoration and stabilization of the silos was completed in 1999 following receiving a grant from the Colorado Historical Society State Historical Fund. Listed as Surface Creek Livestock Company Silos, they were the center of a celebration in August, 2000 as the structures were officially recognized to the National Register of Historical Places by the United States Department of the Interior National Parks Service. The three plaques, attached to silo #2 indicate that the silos have also been placed on the Cedaredge Register of Historical Places.

The large storage structures exhibit integrity of design, workmanship, and materials. The two nine-sided silos were built in 1916 the eleven sided silo in 1917. They are intact examples of the stacked lumber (cribbed) construction method. The nine and eleven sided silos are extremely rare. Built of wood, the average life span of silos built by this method had an average life span of only 11 years due to being susceptible to fire as well as rot. Robert (Bob) P. James used his talents of quality carpentry work in the intriguing multi-sided design. He lined the structures with concrete. Both materials combined to build strong durable storage for chopped corn stalks and chopped hay to make silage suitable to survive Surface Creek Valley’s climate.

Silo #1 (east silo) displays items found in early settler’s homes. Silo #2 (west silo) contains a time-line of photos and descriptions of the Bar I Ranch from 1881 through 1999. A two-case display with text explains the process. Silo #3 (center silo) is used for storage.

Cathy Wellman sketched the three silos that are original to the Bar I Ranch. That image became the official logo, appearing on stationary, envelopes, newsletters, brochures and other items relating to Pioneer Town and Surface Creek Valley Historical Society." (from (visit link) )

The silos are now part of the Pioneer Town Museum (visit link) but are visible from the parking lot. Spend the $5 to tour and support this fine local historic organization!
315 SW 3rd St.
Cedaredge, CO USA