Pont du Diable Aniane/Saint-Jean-de-Fos, Hérault, Languedoc-Roussillon - France
31T E 544918 N 4839545
The Pont du Diable or Pont du Gour Noir at Saint-Jean-de-Fos is a double-arched stone bridge from the 11th century and is in the south of France.
Location: Occitanie, France

Over the bridge led many centuries of pilgrimage of the monastery founded by Aniane to 780 by Benedict in the south-east of Saint-Jean-de-Fos commune in Aniane to the grave of the patron William of Gellone in the north upstream community Gellone. Soon after his death, Wilhelm was highly revered and his grave is to the present day an important stage of pilgrims on the Via Tolosana, one of the French sections of the pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela. With the canonization Wilhelm (French: Saint Guilhem) in 1066 and the consequent increase in the pilgrims to his grave became known Gellone under the new name Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert.

The old bridge is closed to vehicular traffic since 1932, it is still accessible for pedestrians. The cars are now driving on a newly constructed bridge, which provides a much-used views of the Pont du Diable.

The Pont du Diable in Saint-Jean-de-Fos was found in 1935 as a monument historique listed.

Since 1998, the bridge is designated as part of the World Heritage by UNESCO St. James in France.