Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church - Nakusp, BC
11U E 442670 N 5565613
Built in 1905, this is the only original church in Nakusp still in use as a church. A fairly simple wood framed building, it exhibits modest Gothic Revival traits.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Catholic Church was built entirely with donations from local people and is the only original place of worship still used for that purpose in Nakusp. In 1950, the rectory was added and in 1954 a new church entrance was built.
From the Plaque at the Building
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church is a one storey wood-frame front-gabled church with a central bell tower and Gothic Revival windows, located in Nakusp, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church is significant as a centre of spiritual guidance and social gathering for the citizens of Nakusp for over 100 years. Built in 1904, it is the only early Nakusp church in continuous religious use today. Three lots on 5th Avenue were purchased using donations from the community. The church was dedicated in October 1905.

Alterations to the church over the years reflect the growth of the community. In 1950 a new rectory was added, adjoining the church. In 1954, at the 50th anniversary, volunteers built a new entrance and a new altar was installed. At the centennial in 2004 significant alterations were made, including a new entrance and the construction of a bell tower. In 2006 a new foyer was added.

The church is also important because it contributes to the continuity of the Broadway district. Built across from the Presbyterian Church and close to Broadway Street, the church is part of a historic streetscape.

The church is notable for its simple design with modest Gothic Revival details. These include the ecclesiastical shape of the building, its steeply pitched roof and Gothic pointed-arch windows on the church and the bell tower.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church include its: