Leland Stanford (1824-1893)
Leland Stanford Marker in Port Washington.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Tycoon, industrialist, and politician Leland Stanford moved to Port Washington, Wisconsin, from Albany, New York in 1848, shortly after entering the bar. After Port Washington's 1852 fire destroyed his law office, which was located in the block across the street, Stanford moved to California, where his five brothers had already found success as Gold Rush merchants. Stanford became a wealthy merchant himself and eventually was president of the Central Pacific Railroad (1861-1893). He oversaw the completion of the western portion of the nation's first transcontinental railroad and presided at the driving of the "last spike" in Promontory, Utah, on May 10, 1869. In addition, he served as California's governor (1862-1863) and US senator (1885-1893). In 1884, the death of his only son prompted Leland Stanford to found and endow Stanford University.
County: Ozaukee

Location: Park