The Bon Marché - Nakusp, BC
11U E 442703 N 5565516
This was another of the many Pat Burns butcher shops built around the turn of the twentieth century by Alberta meat magnate Pat Burns throughout southern BC. It has been a Bon Marché for over a century now.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pat Burns butcher shop, built in 1897 and one of the original buildings on Broadway. Mrs. Herridge bought the business in 1910 and eventually gave it the name of Bon Marché. The Bon Marché has been owned and run by the Hurry family for three generations.
From the Plaque at the Building
The Bon Marché

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Bon Marché Store is a one-storey side-gabled wood-frame commercial building with a false front and a gabled rear extension. The recognition includes a one-storey extension to the side of the store.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Bon Marché Store is valued for its association with the process of settlement and economic development in Nakusp and the west Kootenays illustrated by the succession of businesses in this location that served the population of the area. The original store was built circa 1897 as a butcher shop for Pat Burns, who developed a meat distribution business that served railway and mining camps and established butcher shops in Nelson, Kaslo and Three Forks area. In 1910, English immigrant Charlotte Herridge took over the shop. Her family lived on the premises, with a living room and kitchen in the back and bedrooms upstairs. In 1920 Mrs. Herridge opened a clothing and housewares store, which she called "Bon Marché." Since 1947 the Bon Marché Store has been operated by members of the Hurry family, a tenure that is now in its third generation. Major additions were made to the building in 1952 to enlarge the showroom.

The Bon Marché Store illustrates the simple wood-frame buildings that were built in Nakusp during its first building boom. The original false front is now covered in wide boards. The drop siding on the sides of the building and the shiplap siding on the rear living quarters are original.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Bon Marché Store include its: