Bell Prairie Log Cabin – Little Falls, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This replica log cabin is located on Hwy. 371 north of Little Falls and is surrounded by gardens, stations of the cross, and an historical marker. A sign tells about its history of the cabin:

This is a replica of the cabin, Mother Ignatius Hayes and her Sisters lived in, when they came to Belle Prairie in 1872. She purchased land from Daniel Mason in Belle Prairie on September 6, 1872 as a site for her convent. The Cabin was rebuilt in 1950. The original site for the cabin was North of the Academy and it was moved to the site South of the gym, as part of the 1950 restoration.
Where is original located?: north of the Academy at Belle Prairie

Where is this replica located?: south of the gym at Belle Prairie