Kittanning, Pennsylvania - 16201
17T E 624792 N 4519425
The Kittanning Post Office is located at 201 North McKean Street in Kittanning Borough, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania

Kittanning is a borough and the county seat of Armstrong County in the U.S. state of Pennsylvania.[1] It is situated 44 miles northeast of Pittsburgh, along the east bank of the Allegheny River. The name means 'on the main river'. "The main river" is a Lenape epithet for the Allegheny and Ohio, considered as all one river.[3] The borough and its bridge were used as a setting for several recent films.

The borough is located on the east bank of the Allegheny River, founded on the site of the eighteenth-century Native American village of Kittanning at the western end of the Kittanning Path. In 1756, the village was destroyed by John Armstrong, Sr. at the Battle of Kittanning during the French and Indian War. During the attack, a blast from the explosion of gunpowder stored in Captain Jacobs's house was heard in Pittsburgh, 44 miles away.

Early in the 20th century, it had large iron and steel works, foundries, coal mines, glassworks, flour and lumber mills, china, pottery, brick, lime, and clay works, mirror and typewriter factories, breweries, etc.

In 1900, 3,902 people lived in Kittanning, and in 1910, there were 4,311 inhabitants. After Kittanning merged with Wickboro (1910 population 2,775), in 1914, an estimated 10,000 residents lived in Kittanning in that year. The 1920 census counted 7,153 residents. In 1930, there were 7,808 residents; in 1940, 7,550. The population was 4,044 at the 2010 census. Kittanning is the county seat of Armstrong County.[1]

The playground on North Jefferson Street was formerly the Kittanning Cemetery; 274 graves were moved in 1960 to a new cemetery along Troy Hill Road.

The Allegheny River Lock and Dam No. 7 and Armstrong County Courthouse and Jail are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Retail Hours

Mon-Fri 8:30am - 5:00pm