Østbanestasjonen - Oslo, Norway
The Østbanestasjonen [English: Eastern Railway Station] opened in 1854 and was the first railway station in Oslo.
Location: Oslo, Norway

The blue plaque on the station reads:

Ostbanestasjonen
Oppfort 1877-82
Som utvidelse av den gamle hovedbanestasjonen for Norges forste jernbane 1854. Arktekt Georg Andreas Bull.

[English Translation]
Eastern Railway Station
Listed 1877-82
As extension of the old main train station for Norwegian first railway in 1854. Architect Georg Andreas Bull.

The following additional information is from Wikipedia:

[NORWEGIAN]"Østbanestasjonen (i dagligtale omtalt som Østbanen) er navnet på den første jernbanestasjonen i Oslo. Den ble bygget som sørlig endestasjon for Norges første jernbane, Hovedbanen mellom Kristiania og Eidsvold, åpnet i 1854. Stasjonen ble utvidet en rekke ganger, men i forbindelse med den store utbyggingen som endte med åpningen av Oslotunnelen i 1980, endret stasjonen navn til Oslo Sentralstasjon. Navneendringen er begrunnet i at Oslotunnelen gjorde at byens to endestasjoner, Østbanestasjonen og Vestbanestasjonen, kunne erstattes av én sentralt beliggende stasjon; altså Oslo Sentralstasjon. Navnet «Østbanestasjonen» brukes likevel fortsatt på stasjonsbygningen fra 1882 som ligger på Jernbanetorget, selv om bygningens jernbanefunksjoner i dag er sterkt redusert."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENGLISH]"Eastern Railway Station (colloquially referred to as East Station) is the name of the first railway station in Oslo. It was built as southern terminus of Norway's first railway, Main Railway between Oslo and Eidsvold, opened in 1854. The station was extended a number of times, but in conjunction with the large development that ended with the opening of the Oslo tunnel in 1980, changed the station name to Oslo Central Station. The name change is justified by the Oslo tunnel made the city's two end stations, Eastern Railway Station and West Station, could be replaced by one centrally located station; thus the Central Station. The name "Eastern Railway Station" is used still remains at station 1882 located at Jernbanetorget, although the building railway functions today is greatly reduced."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Selskabet for Oslo Byes Vel

Individual Recognized: Ostbanestasjonen