Berry-Moses Co. -- McKinney TX
14S E 722313 N 3675810
A ghost sign for the Berry-Moses Co., a McKinney clothing store, stretches across the front of the old IOOF Lodge #953 building in downtown McKinney TX

The Berry-Moses Co. operated a clothing store in the early decades of the 20th century out of the IOOF Lodge No, 953 building on N Tennessee Street in downtown McKinney.

The ghost sign reads as follows:

"Berry-Moses Co."

We have only been able to find two ads for this store that ran in the McKinney Democrat-Gazette in 13 Jun 1918 and 12 Dec 1918. Apparently, their slogan was "The Store Ahead."

See: Perkins, Tom W. and Walter B. Wilson, editors. The Weekly Democrat-Gazette (McKinney, Tex.), Vol. 35, Ed. 1 Thursday, December 12, 1918, Newspaper, December 12, 1918; (http://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth299966/ : accessed June 29, 2015), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, (visit link) crediting Collin County Genealogical Society, Plano, Texas.

and

The Weekly Democrat-Gazette (McKinney, Tex.), Vol. 35, Ed. 1 Thursday, June 13, 1918 (visit link)