Roman Tombstone - Shrewsbury, West Midlands, Great Britain.
30U E 516573 N 5839729
A tombstone found in a Roman cemetery of Gaius Mannius Secundus a Roman soldier aged 52 when he died. The stone is on display in the Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery in the heart of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery, established in 1835, after several moves is now re-located to its new home in the Vaughn Mansion & Music Hall, Shrewsbury Museum a well presented Museum, in stunning restored buildings. A must visit, if you are in the area. I found the Roman exhibition most interesting.

"Tombstone measures 2.032 m. high when set in the base which was found with it. Two lions flank the pine-cone surmounting the gable-top. Dimensions: W. 0.686 × H. 1.676Site:Wroxeter (Viroconium)Find date:1752 Find context: With RIB 294 and 295, in the Roman cemetery outside the east gate, on the south side of Watling Street, about 183 m. north-east of the structure called the Old Wall at Wroxeter. Shrewsbury. Modern location: Now in Shrewsbury Museum and Art Gallery." text source: (visit link)

"Shrewsbury's Victorian Music Hall and a rare 13th century mansion have been the focus of a ground-breaking restoration project that has created a vast new museum and spectacular gallery space. Visitors to the new museum go on a journey of discovery starting when mammoths roamed the county, unlocking stories from across Shropshire; stories of discovery and engineering creativity that influenced the world. The entire collection has been re-imagined for a modern audience, with exhibitions in five galleries exploring subjects from geology to natural history via art, archaeology and costume." text Source: (visit link)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free