Old St. Chads - 901 to 1918 - Shrewsbury, Great Britain.
30U E 516670 N 5839639
The Timeline features local history from 901 AD. the rise & fall of Old Saint Chads church which collapsed in 1788, & the heritage of the area up to 1918. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This timeline plaque is located in the churchyard of Old St. Chads ruins & tiny Lady Chapel that you see today. The Rise & Fall of St Chad’s the Cruciform shaped, Minster sized church, features as the theme of the plaque.

The Rise & Fall Of the Old St Chads.
Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building The medieval parish church of Old St Chad's, which was probably founded (perhaps as a minster) in the Saxon period, and remained in use until 1788 when its tower collapsed (most of the rest of the building was then demolished and the church replaced by the current St Chad's, built on a new site)." Text Source: (visit link)

The Fall & Rise. (The New Church)
"Since early medieval times to the present day there has been a church in Shrewsbury dedicated to St Chad, first Bishop of Mercia in the 7th century. By the end of the 18th century the large but ageing building had fallen into disrepair, and cracks had appeared in the tower. The great engineer, Thomas Telford, advised that it was in danger of collapse, and he was right. One morning in 1788 the parishioners awoke to find they had a pile of rubble but no church." Text Source: (visit link)
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no