The Bottle - Auburn, AL
16S E 641896 N 3616408
Former location of a store and residence shaped like a Nehi soda bottle. It also was a service station and local meeting place. It burned down in 1936. Located at intersection of U.S. Hwy 280 & AL-147.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Built in 1924 and billed as the "the world's largest bottle", The Bottle (also know as the "Twist Inn") was built by John F. Williams, owner of the Nehi Bottling Company in Opelika, Alabama. A wooden replica of a bright orange Nehi soda bottle, it stood 64 feet tall and measured 49 feet in diameter at the base and 16 feet at the cap. The ground floor was a grocery store and service station and the second and third floors were living quarters and storage. the neck of The Bottle had windows for use as an observation tower. The "bottle cap" was the roof. Inside, there was a spiral oak stairway. The Bottle became a gathering place for tourists and locals alike to swap yarns and have parties every Friday night on the balcony above the service station. President Franklin Delano Roosevelt briefly at The Bottle after visiting Auburn. The Bottle burned one morning in the fall of 1936. Even though the structure no longer exists the name survives on Alabama maps which still identify the area as "The Bottle."
Marker Name: The Bottle

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Auburn Heritage Association, Hayley-Redd Development and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission. More info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Bottle,_Alabama

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2015