Dickens, JFK, Emerson, Lowell and Longfellow - Boston, MA
A sign at the Omni Parker Hotel informs us a little of the site's literary history.

The sign reads:

"The Parker House

One of Boston's luxury hotels by innovative hosteller Harvey Parker has been operating on this site since 1856. Parker introduced the European Plan, started the practice of serving meals continuously, and coined the term scrod, the fresh white fish catch of the day. The fabled Parker House Roll and the Boston Cream Pie originated here.
Among the illustrious patrons of the Parker House were Charles Dickens, Ulysses S. Grant and John F. Kennedy. The members of the Saturday Club, a group of leading 19th century authors including Emerson, Lowell and Longfellow, gathered here.
-The Bostonian Society-"

Also see the Wikipedia (visit link) which includes a piece of trivia...both Ho Chi Minh and Malcolm X once worked at this hotal..as a baker and busboy respectively.