Montague - Montague, CA
10T E 539290 N 4619653
This metal sculpture is located in Montague City Park and welcomes visitors as they enter the historic downtown district of Montague.

Located in the Montague City Park is a metal sculpture of a cowboy holding a young calf in his arms and on a horse which was sculpted by Ralph Starritt. There is a marble plaque lying in front of the sculpture that reads:

MONTAGUE

If you draw a line from Portland
To the San Francisco Bay,
You will find the town of Montague
Lies just about half way.

From the deserts of Nevada
And from Eastern Oregon too,
Cowboys brought the cattle,
To the trains in Montague.

As small towns in the West,
Struggle to survive,
The spirit of the Cowboy
Forever, stays alive.

Siskiyou County Poets

There is a web link that highlights artist Ralph Starritt.

I have waymarked other Ralph Starritt sculptures, specifically, The Miner sculpture in Yreka, one of Peter Britt, a well-known pioneer of Jacksonville, OR and which resides in front of the BrittFest outdoor venue and another of a patriotic Eagle in Flight within Veterans Park in downtown Dorris. Starritt's work has become a fixture in towns and cities across Southern Oregon and Northern California. He has definitely mastered the art of welded steel and his works fit in well with the terrain and environments they are placed in, i.e., the 'rustic' nature of many of the communities of the Pacific Northwest.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Montague

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types