Museum of the Highwood - High River, AB
12U E 296674 N 5606973
This one time railway station has more than one quite rare characteristic, none of which may be obvious to the casual observer. It is at 406 - 1st Street Southwest, just east of the downtown core of High River.
Location: Alberta, Canada

First, it is one of the very few stations on the prairies built of sandstone - the vast majority built at the time were built of wood. Second, it is one of the few stations not constructed according to a standardized plan - most were built from one of an array of plans, each one designed to provide the services and facilities required in a given type and size of community. And finally, it is one of only two stations in Alberta known to have been built twice.

The station was initially built in Calgary in 1893. It consisted of two buildings joined by a canopy. In 1911, with construction of a new, larger station in Calgary, the old one was dismantled, stone by stone and the the west half of it was rebuilt in High River while the east half was reassembled in Claresholm.

Now the home of the Museum of the Highwood, the station is a very fitting site for it as it is as unique as is the museum itself. Though the museum was closed as a result of the 2013 flood when we visited with camera in hand, K had visited it in previous years and can say that it is possessed of a very nice collection of local and regional artefacts, some dating back thousands of years, to when the First Nations People were the first inhabitants of the area.

The museum has created an excellent Virtual Tour, enabling everyone, no matter where in the world they may be, to tour the inside of the museum. Check it out!

BTW - beside the museum is a railway dining car, open as a diner. In itself, it is another nice attraction and a good place for a heritage lunch.
Theme:
Local history, including First Nations