The Free State Stockade - Canton, TX
15S E 231443 N 3606185
A Free State Historical Association marker stands at one of the entrances to the First Monday grounds in Canton, TX, noting that a stockade was used here in 1867 to deal with a group of secessionists.

The sign says:

In 1867, a group of citizens, resentful of Northern control of the State and county, attempted to secede from Texas and the U.S.. General Philip Sheridan, Commander at New Orleans, sent federal troops to restore order - resulting in a battle, won by local citizens. When the men returned to Canton to celebrate, they were overtaken by federal soldiers and placed under guard in a log stockade near Canton for several months. W.A. Allen, using a knife hidden in his boot, cut off all the men's ankle restraints and they escaped. Some never returned.

In memory of Don Plemmons

The provided link from the Handbook of Texas Online elaborates as to the concept of "The Free State of Van Zandt" and the background of the post-Civil War secession:

Several explanations have been proposed for the origin of the name Free State of Van Zandt for Van Zandt County. The first is that when Van Zandt and Kaufman counties were formed from Henderson County, all debts for the area were retained by Henderson County, and consequently Van Zandt County became known as a debt-free territory. Resentful politicians of Henderson County thereafter referred to Van Zandt County as a free state. Another explanation states that in 1861 some 350 residents attended a meeting to protest secession. They reasoned that if Texas could leave the Union, then Van Zandt County could leave the state of Texas. These people tried to organize a government until they were threatened with military intervention. In another story, a slaveowner from out of the state came through Van Zandt County seeking a place to keep his slaves after Confederate setbacks. Asked if Van Zandt County would suffice, the man replied, "Hell no, I had as soon think of taking them to a free state. I came all the way from Quitman and never so much as saw a slave." In yet another tale, during Reconstruction residents declared Van Zandt County independent of state and national authority. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan sent troops, eventually captured the perpetrators, and imprisoned them near Canton. Although the rebels had temporarily routed the United States troops, in their eagerness to celebrate they drank too much and failed to post a guard. All eventually escaped.
Group that erected the marker: Free State Historical Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: