Alice Hogg - London, UK
30U E 698106 N 5711387
Although this monument is dedicated to both Quintin and Alice Hogg, only Quintin is depicted in the sculpture.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This monument is located near the BBC Broadcasting House.

This sculpture depicts a seated Hogg with two young boys. The work is probably life-sized or slightly larger. Hogg was a philanthropist who was a major benefactor to the Royal Polytechnic Institute. Wikipedia (visit link) informs us about Quintin:

"Quintin Hogg (14 February 1845 – 17 January 1903) was an English philanthropist, remembered primarily as a benefactor of the Royal Polytechnic institution at Regent Street, London, now the University of Westminster...

Educational reform
Having made his fortune, he became concerned with Christian-motivated philanthropy. London at the time suffered from social conditions now summarised in the word "Dickensian". Hogg turned his energy to educational reform: in 1864 he founded York Place Ragged School. With Arthur Fitzgerald Kinnaird (1847–1923, later 11th Baron Kinnaird) and Thomas Henry William Pelham (1847–1916), he rented rooms in York Place (formerly Alley), off The Strand in central London, for a boys' school, initially a day school, later open in the evenings. In 1882, he founded the Young Men's Christian Institute, which was renamed the Regent Street Polytechnic (incorporating the Royal Polytechnic Institution). The polytechnic was later part of Polytechnic of Central London (PCL) and is now the University of Westminster. It is the largest provider of adult education in London, and its headquarters are still at the same location on Regent Street."
Unfortunately there is not a comparable article for Alice.

Wikipedia (visit link) provides additionalinfo about the sculpture, plinth and inscription:

"A memorial for Alice and Quintin Hogg stands on Portland Place in central London, opposite BBC Broadcasting House. The bronze memorial depicts Quintin Hogg with two children, and stands on a plinth of Portland stone. It was designed by George Frampton and erected in 1906. The memorial also honours Hogg's wife, Alice, and those members of the Regent Street Polytechnic (now the University of Westminster) killed in World War I and World War II.

Memorial statue in Portland Place
The memorial has been Grade II listed since February 1970.

Inscriptions

There are three inscriptions on the memorial, to honour the Hoggs, and those members of the polytechnic killed in the World Wars.
On the front face of the plinth:
Quintin Hogg, 1845–1903.
Erected by the members of the polytechnic to the memory of their founder
On the left face of the plinth:
1845–1918, Alice A Hogg, whose unfailing love & devotion contributed so greatly to the success of the polytechnic.
On the right face of the plinth:
To the members of the polytechnic who made the supreme sacrifice. 1939–1945"