Early Settler's Cabin – Marine on St. Croix, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker stands outside a fully furnished log cabin and tells about the Swedish family that built it in 1852. The text reads:

Early Settler’s Cabin

Swedish immigrant Sven Anderson built this early settler's cabin in 1852; some of the cabin logs still show the marks from the axe, which squared them. Sven and his wife Stava raised three children in this cabin, and it was their home until 1869. Their first son, Charles, was born May 12, 1858 – one day after Minnesota became a state. Sven Anderson is credited with bringing the first cattle to this area, as well as being one of the first wheat farmers.

For the 1938 Marine centennial celebration, the cabin was moved to the village from its original site, The Rosengren Prairie, approximately two miles northwest of here. It is on the property that was owned by the Burris family since 1895, when Marine was known as Marine Mills. Adjacent to the cabin is the mill stream that served as a source of water power for the first commercial sawmill in the state. After the Marine centennial celebration, Tom Burris acquired the cabin and used it as a workshop in which he built boats. The cabin remained in the Burris family until the property was sold to the City of Marine in 1997. Villagers commonly refer to the cabin as "Uncle Tom's Cabin," a name coined by Tom's nephew, Art Burris.

In 1998, thanks to contributions from the descendants of Sven Anderson, Institutional donors, and local residents, this old cabin was completely renovated and restored as the "Early Settler's Cabin" it once was, with its square-timbers dovetailed corners, and hand-cut cedar shake roof. The cabin stands today to remind us of a way of life that was part of Marine Township. The first Swedish immigrants to this area were loggers, laborers, and farmers. They had a great love for their community and family, and help build and sustain Marine and its neighboring communities throughout the years.
Marker Type:: City