1907 - Church of the Good Shepherd - Terrell, TX
14S E 755065 N 3625680
Built in 1907, the Church of the Good Shepherd is a beautiful Victorian Gothic church, located at 200 W College St, Terrell, TX.

Both the year that the church was built (1907) and the year that the church was founded (1877) are on the modest cornerstone near the church entrance. The church sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a Texas Historical Marker at the entrance provides some background:

Organized as mission by Rev. John Portmess, vicar, Trinity Sunday, 1877. First services were held at Terrell Academy, a private school founded by the vicar. In 1878 first church edifice was built on this site and consecrated. Parish was admitted to Diocese of Dallas at its Primary Council in 1895.

Victorian Gothic church was completed in 1907. It has an elaborately carved oak altar and a rare Gratian organ.
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: