Marine – Marine on St. Croix, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This is one of two historical markers in the Marine on St. Croix park, this one highlighting the importance of flour and grist mills in the early days of this community’s history. The stones are behind the marker. The inscription on the marker reads:

Marine

In 1857 these millstones were installed at Marine in one of the early flour and grist mills of Minnesota Territory. Water from a stream south of this site was conveyed by a race or flume to furnish power for the overshot mill wheel. Later, rollers were installed for the finer grinding of wheat flour. Under various owners, the mill continued to operate until 1930.

Erected 1950 by the Minnesota Department of Highways, Roadside Development Division; Minnesota Historical Society.
Marker Type:: City