People's Federal Savings and Loan Association - Sidney OH
16T E 741733 N 4463190
It was designed and built in 1917 for use by Peoples Federal Savings and Loan Association, which still operates out of it. In 1944, Louis Sullivan was the second architect in history to posthumously receive the AIA Gold Medal.
Location: Ohio, United States

It is one of a handful of banks designed by Sullivan between 1908 and 1919 for small communities in the central United States. The building is a National Historic Landmark.

Numerous colors adorn the building, beginning with the corbels of multicolored terracotta, which are placed over the front windows. A dominant Romanesque Revival archway forms the main entrance, set in a building base of black marble and amid walls of strong reds. Other parts of the walls are pierced by numerous windows featuring blue, green, and purple glasswork. The design is the result of Sullivan's architectural ideal: simple structurally but ornately decorated in their details.

Architect: Louis Sullivan

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal