Eckert Cooperage - St. Charles, MO
In 2006 when I took the photo it was cleared, today this building sits under trees.

Location of marker: 1106 S. Main St., St. Charles
Marker erected by: St. Charles Historical Society

Marker text:

Eckert Cooperage
In approx. 1799, Mr. William Eckert built this well known cooperage (barrel factory). Constructed of rocks from the Missouri River, this building is most durable and is in excellent condition

"1106 Main Street (Just north of Water Co. on same side of Main)

"This building presently owned by the Gulf Oil Corporation was a well known barrel factory, called a cooperage. Today this building has a complete new front so to appreciate the rugged beauty of this building, which has survived so many years, look at the long part of it which is somewhat below the present road level and extends back toward the river.

"The barrel factory was built in 1799 by William Eckert. It was made of uncut rocks-any shape-any size, taken from the Missouri River bank. The wooden beams inside are White Oak, cut from logs that floated down the river. The rocks are set in the crudest of mortar. The building is 30 feet wide and 100 ft. long. On the main floor is a fire place. Near the building at the time it was built, was a pond which was used to soak the huge barrels." ~ St. Charles Bicentennial Heritage Trail - Daniel Boone District, Boys Scouts of America

History of Mark:
Please see above