Saint Ambrose Catholic Church Stations of the Cross - Elkton, FL
17R E 454418 N 3294168
The Stations of the Cross at Saint Ambrose Catholic Church in Elkton, Florida, USA, are simple wooden crosses each with an inset panel depicting a scene of Christ's sufferings and death.

The 14 Stations are set in a rectangular pattern to the right of the church. Behind Station 12 is a large statue of Jesus Christ on the cross. Commemorative brick pavers form the pathway around the Stations.

The following information about the Stations of the Cross and the commemorative brick pavers is from Saint Ambrose Catholic Church (visit link) website:

"Come spend a peaceful day meditating on the last hours of Christ's life under the century old majestic oak trees at the newly erected stations of the cross at St. Ambrose Church. St. Ambrose is offering a one time opportunity to make a donation for a personalized engraved brick that will be placed surrounding each station. Please download the commemorative brick order form and mail it to the church office attention "Garden of the Cross"."
Materials: Wood, bronze