Joseph John Goldston - Goldston, NC
Small park in the center of town

For Whom Goldston was named,
Public Spirited Citizen,
Consecrated Christian
We delight to Honor His Memory

"Joseph John Goldston formerly owned the land on which most of the town of Goldston is built, including all the churches, the depot, all the businesses, and most of the dwellings. He donated the land the depot was built on and also the land on which the Methodist Church was built, as well as the old Parsonage. He was largely responsible for having the depot and the post office established here; hence the town was named in his honor." ~ George E. Rives

"JOSEPH JOHN GOLDSTON, son of Joseph John Jackson Goldston and Martha K Rives, was born about 1824 in Chatham County, NC.He was age 25 in 1850 and at that time was County Surveyor of Chatham County.He served with distinction in the Confederate States Army during the Civil War and was one of the founders of Goldston, N.C., along with his brothers Thomas Jefferson Goldston and Andrew Jackson Goldston.Joseph John was a prominent planter, business man and citizen of his county.He was married to Virginia R. Bynum, daughter of Mark Bynum of Chatham County who made his last Will and Testament on Feb. 3, 1892, in which he named his daughter, Virginia R. Goldston and his son-in-law Joseph John Goldston who made his last Will and Testament on June 1, 1897, and it was probated on May 16, 1913, and in the administration, all of the heirs are listed." ~ Chatham County, NC, Wills, Book G, page 305; Book F, page 254; Book E, page 537

Location: Small park in the center of town