Edward JENNER - Boulogne sur mer - France
Statue en hommage à Edward JENNER et William WOODVILLE
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

English:
History:

1857: the statue is controlled by the company Industrial Sciences in Paris on 9 January. A subscription is opened. 1858: the statue is exhibited in the Cour Carree of the Louvre and in the courtyard of the School of Medicine of Paris. 1864 Erection authorized by decree of 13 February. 1865 opened on September 11. The pedestal is paid by the city. 1907 moved the monument Prince Albert Boulevard, under the ramparts. 1942, the statue is promised to melt but escapes because consists of a painted alloy. The current repainting is recent. Brochon was producer of cast art at that time (factory Donjeux Haute-Marne) the statue could be cast: expertise to lead.

Statue inaugurated September 11, 1865 in honor of Ewdard JENNER author of the discovery of the smallpox vaccine.
It was Dr. William WOODVILLE who brought him to France during the French Revolution

French:
Historique:

1857 : la statue est commandée par la société des Sciences industrielles à Paris le 9 janvier. Une souscription est ouverte. 1858 : la statue est exposée dans la Cour carrée du Louvre, puis dans la cour de l’Ecole de médecine de Paris. 1864 : érection autorisée par décret du 13 février. 1865 : inaugurée le 11 septembre. Le piédestal est payé par la Ville. 1907 : le monument est déplacé boulevard du Prince Albert, sous les remparts. 1942 : la statue est promise à la fonte mais y échappe parce que constituée d’un alliage peint. L’actuelle remise en peinture est récente. Brochon était producteur de fonte d'art à cette époque (usine de Donjeux Haute-Marne) la statue pourrait être en fonte : expertise à mener.

Statue inauguré le 11 septembre 1865 en l'honneur d'Ewdard JENNER auteur de la découverte de la vaccine de la variole.
C'est le docteur William WOODVILLE qui le rapporta en France pendant la révolution française.