(Former) Ferguson Chapel Presbyterian Church - Watonga, OK
A group of interested and energetic local folks have restored this church to its original beauty.

A group of eleven people in Watonga got together and organized this church in 1901. The building was dedicated on June 14, 1903 and cost $1,387.99 to build. The church was active from 1901 to 1972.

In 1992, local residents obtained the funds and gave their voluntary labor to restore this quaint church building. Today, it is the site of an Ice Cream Social each August, and an Old Fashioned Christmas in December. The church is also available for weddings, meetings and historical events. For information, or to have a tour of the building, call 580-623-5452.

This is a one-story clapboard building, with an attic and a basement with an outside entrance. The roof is cross-gabled, and a bell tower rises on the southwest corner above the entrance. Triple windows on each side have arched fanlights above. The windows on either side of the entrance are single with pointed tops and contain stained glass. Fanlight windows in the attic also have stained glass. The bell tower has a wood cupola with four open sides with railings and contains a single bell.

This is a lovely peek into the past and a symbol of the strong religious foundation of the early settlers before statehood.
Presbyterian Denomination: Unknown

Status: Converted to other use