James Kenan - Warsaw, NC
Duplin County and the state as a whole during the American Revolution and the Federal period.

Location of Marker: NC 24 & Old Courthouse Road & Carrolls Road, W. of Warsaw
Marker Erected by: Archives, Conservation and Highway Departments
Date Marker Erected: 1949

JAMES KENAN
Revolutionary leader, member Provincial Congresses, conventions 1788, '89; militia brigadier general; trustee of University. Grave 2 mi. N.

" James Kenan (1740-1810) was a civic, military, and political leader in Duplin County and the state as a whole during the American Revolution and the Federal period. Born to Thomas and Elizabeth Johnston Kenan on September 23, 1740, James Kenan spent his adolescence being schooled by tutors on his father’s plantation. Thomas Kenan, born in Ireland, settled with his wife at what would become Duplin County, North Carolina (at the time it was part of New Hanover County) in 1736.

"James Kenan, was elected sheriff of Duplin County when he was 22. He served in the position from 1762 to 1766 and held the title again from 1785 to 1786. Kenan displayed strong leadership early when he led a group of volunteers from Duplin to Wilmington in vocal opposition of the British Stamp Act. Kenan was elected to the colonial assembly in 1773 and the provincial congress from 1774 through 1776. " ~ North Carolina Office of Archives & History

Type of Memorial: Plaque