Parish Church of St. Kentigern & St Asa - St. Asaph, Wales.
30U E 470283 N 5900943
There has been Christian worship for at least 1400 years at the site of this Parish Church of St. Kentigern & St. Asa. The current building dates from the 13th Century, with many additions in later years. Located in St Asaph, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Official name: Parish of Rectorial Benefice of St Asaph - Saints Cyndeyrn & Asaph.

"St Kentigern (Cyndeyrn) reputedly founded the church about 560, and the churchyard form and its location beside the Clwyd serve to confirm the early medieval foundation. From later documentary sources it is evident that St Asaph was the clas or mother church for the district. It seems likely that the dedication to St Asa was added in the middle of the 12thC.

The church was recorded with the cathedral in the Norwich Taxation of 1254, but appears in a separate record in the Lincoln Taxation of 1291 with a value of 7 13s 4d. From this century too comes the earliest fabric in the church.
The south nave was rebuilt in 1524, this date on the basis of an inscription on the chancel window, recorded in 1614, that stated 'opus vitreum et lapidum factum fuit et finitum AD 1524'. It is assumed that the hammerbeam roofs also date from this time.
In 1629-30, the south porch fell down in storms and was rebuilt, and in 1687 a new south doorway was inserted.
A new gallery was erected in 1829." Text Source: (visit link)

"From the Cathedral the High Street runs downhill to the River Elwy and the Parish Church of St. Kentigern and St. Asaph, an unusually interesting structure dating principally from the 15th century with double nave in characteristic Welsh style and with an impressive hammer-beam roof decked with angels in the older south aisle.

The name given to the Church tells the story of its origins, Asaph being the favoured young boy in a monastery established on the banks of the river by the exiled Bishop Kentigern in 560AD who referred to him as the Lord's little boy," and whom he put in charge when he left. "The Lord's little boy"." Text source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1254

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Episcopal - Church in Wales.

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 AM

Street address of Church: