Confederate Memorial - Longview, TX
15S E 336649 N 3596777
Quick Description: A Confederate soldier, facing east, stands atop a tall granite shaft that is adorned at the base with a marble female figure symbolizing Liberty.
Location: Texas, United States

Long Description:
Dedicated June 3, 1911 in Bodie Park, Fredonia & Tyler Streets, southeast corner. Relocated in 1932 to the Gregg County Courthouse lawn.

Inscription:
(On east face of base, 2nd tier:) ERECTED BY R B LEVY CHAPTER UDC/LONGVIEW, TEXAS/JUNE 17, 1910 (On east face of base, 5th tier:) DEDICATED TO THE CONFEDERATE SOLDIER OF 1861-1865 (On north side of base: state seal of Texas) (On west side of base, in raised letters:) LEST WE FORGET (On west side of base, engraved:) OUR CONFEDERATE HEROES (On lower right corner of third tier of south face:) F. Teich/Llano, Tex. signed
Date Installed or Dedicated: 6/3/1911

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy (R B Levy Chapter)

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):