Hoop Creek Stone Bridge on Berthoud Pass US 40
Decommissioned stoned bridge built in 1921 with view of Hoop Creek Waterfall.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Hoop Creek Bridge is a favorite stop on the Clear Creek County side of the Pass. First built in 1921 the bridge went through many changes during it’s time in use. The first bridge had pipe railing and had a distance of 18 feet between them. In 1926 stone walls were added, made of moss rock. The distant between the walls was increased to 26 feet. In the early 30’s the road was widened and routed to present location. The stone bridge was no longer traveled by cars, plans were made to turn site in to a recreational area. In 2006 Partners for Access to the Woods (PAW) restored the site. Visit Clear Creek County web site to view photos and read history of Berthoud Pass.
Information taken from Clear Creek County web site. (visit link)
Cords taken on center of bridge.