WASHINGTON MERIDIAN
THE WASHINGTON MERIDIAN STONE AND BOLT.

Stability: Mark of questionable or unknown stability.

Documented History (by the NGS)
1/1/1890 by CGS (MONUMENTED)
1/1/1921 by CGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1921 AT WASHINGTON. AT WASHINGTON, NORTH OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT, SOUTH OF THE WHITE HOUSE, AT THE CENTER OF THE ELLIPSE, AND AT THE MERIDIAN STONE (THIS SQUARE STONE IS MARKED U.S. MERIDIAN 1890 AND SET FLUSH WITH THE GROUND). A COPPER BOLT, SET IN THE TOP OF THE STONE.
1/1/1942 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1942 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.
1/1/1979 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1979 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.
4/27/1992 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1992 THE STATION IS IN WASHINGTON, D.C., NORTH-NORTHWEST OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT, SOUTH OF THE WHITE HOUSE, AT THE CENTER OF THE ELLIPSE AREA. OWENERSHIP--UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR, NATIONAL PARK SERVICE. PHONE (202) 755-7798. PERMISSION MUST BE OBTAINED IN ADVANCE. THE STATION IS A DRILL HOLE IN THE TOP OF A BOLT THAT IS SET IN A SQUARE STONE THAT IS MARKED U.S. MERIDIAN 1890 AND SET FLUSH WITH THE GROUND. THE STATION IS 24.35 M (79.89 FT) NORTH-NORTHEAST FROM THE CENTER OF A METAL MANHOLE COVER, 3.2 M (10.5 FT) SOUTH FROM A TEMPORARY CHAIN LINK FENCE AND 2.2 M (7.2 FT) SOUTHWEST FROM THE CENTER OF A MANHOLE COVER.
6/15/1992 by NGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1992 IN WASHINGTON, D.C., NORTH OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT, SOUTH OF THE WHITE HOUSE, NEAR THE CENTER OF THE ELLIPSE, AND AT THE MERIDIAN STONE (THIS SQUARE STONE IS MARKED U.S. MERIDIAN 1890 AND SET FLUSH WITH THE GROUND). A COPPER BOLT, SET IN THE TOP OF THE STONE.
6/16/1992 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1992 THE STATION IS IN WASHINGTON, D.C., NORTH-NORTHWEST OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT, SOUTH OF THE WHITE HOUSE, AT THE CENTER OF THE ELLIPSE AREA. OWENERSHIP--UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR, NATIONAL PARK SERVICE. THE STATION IS A DRILL HOLE IN THE TOP OF A BOLT THAT IS SET IN A SQUARE STONE THAT IS MARKED U.S. MERIDIAN 1890 AND SET FLUSH WITH THE GROUND. THE STATION IS 24.35 M (79.89 FT) NORTH-NORTHEAST FROM THE CENTER OF A METAL MANHOLE COVER, 3.2 M (10.50 FT) SOUTH FROM A TEMPORARY CHAIN LINK FENCE, 2.2 M (7.22 FT) SOUTHWEST FROM THE CENTER OF A MANHOLE COVER.
8/24/1993 by WOOLPT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY WOOLPERT CONSULTANTS 1993 (TM) RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED.
7/18/1996 by DMW (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY DAFT MCCUNE WALKER INCORPORATED 1996 (JMS) RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED.
9/28/1998 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1998 (RLA) RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED.

Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker

Monument Category (if other): MERIDIAN MARK

Accessible to general public: yes

Explain Non-Public access:
IT MAY BE HARD TO GET TO BUT IT CAN BE DONE.

Historical significance:
The Washington meridian was one of four prime meridians of the United States which passed through Washington, D.C.. The four which have been specified are: 1.Through the Capitol 2.Through the White House 3.Through the old Naval Observatory 4.Through the new Naval Observatory. Their longitudes may be reported in three ways: 1. relative to the local vertical used by astronomic observations 2. relative to NAD 27 (North American Datum 1927), an ellipsoid of revolution tangent to mean sea level at triangulation station Meade's Ranch, Kansas (not earth-centered); 3. relative to NAD 83, an earth-centered ellipsoid of revolution whose dimensions are chosen to minimize the undulations of the geoid (world-wide mean sea level; to less than 100 m).

County: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

USGS Quad: The Ellipse, USGS Washington West (DC,MD,VA)