Tofte Dock – Tofte, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This wooden sign tells the history of the Tofte dock which sits behind the present day Bluefin Bay Resort. The text reads:

The original Tofte dock, made entirely of hand-hewn logs, was replaced in 1918 by the present concrete structure. This dock was the center of the economic and social life of the early Tofte community.

Many steamboats (the America, Easton, Dixon, Winyah) made regular calls from April into December, bringing up freight and taking back fish. The STR America also carried passengers and the U.S. mail arriving about 6:00 p.m. each Wednesday and Sunday.

The signal of three long blasts was a warning to the children to get the chores done so they could meet the boat. The Sunday arrivals in July and August usually marked the end of a perfect day as a large part of the children and adults gathered to meet the boat. Hans Engelsen, the first postmaster, distributed the mail shortly after its arrival ---even on Sunday!

A never-to-be-forgotten part of the scene was the howls of packs of wolves back in the hills who answered the whistle of the America.

Cook County Historical Society, 8-17-1975.
Marker Type:: City