Pleasant Hill Times - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389305 N 4293665
This one-story red brick building is located at 126 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo. and is the headquarters of the Pleasant Hill Times newspaper.

The publishers and staff of the Pleasant Hill Times have brought readers their very best each week for over 100 years now.
Founded in 1901, nothing covers Pleasant Hill and the surrounding northeastern Cass County community than the Pleasant Hill Times and the the Penny-$aver.
The Times is a paid circulation weekly newspaper that reaches an incredible 75 percent or more share of the Pleasant Hill market.
The weekly newspaper's sister publication—the Penny$aver—is a free circulation, total market coverage publication that is delivered to nonsubscribers in Pleasant Hill and the adjoining Holden-Kingsville trade area.
Together, the Times and Penny$aver offer advertisers the option of reaching almost every every address in the community. The Times gives an advertiser the best readership possible in the Pleasant Hill community. That’s because no other news media covers Pleasant Hill like the Times.
In it, Pleasant Hill readers find in depth coverage of city and county government, school news, sports, features and columns and the milestones of its readers such as births, deaths, engagements and weddings.
The Times is a member of the Missouri Press Association, National Newspaper Association and an associate member of the Associated Press.
Over the years, the Pleasant Hill Times has been consistently recognized as one of the best weekly newspapers in Missouri.
In fact, the Times won first place for general excellence and was judged Missouri's best small town newspaper in the Missouri Press Association's 2001 Better Newspaper Contest.

- Pleasant Hill Times website

Date of Construction: c.1880

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation is three bays wide. Storefront fenestration defines the bays. Flanking the center bay entrance are two plate glass windows that rest on three-foot-high brick bulkheads. The wood frame storefront is a modern reconstruction of the original configuration. A plywood sign covers the transom window. Additional character-defining features include brick pilasters that rise above the parapet at each end of the upper facade wall; the soldier brick entrance surround; and the stone parapet coping, pilaster caps, entrance threshold, and corner blocks. Historically, the narrow space between this building and 128 South First Street was known as "Wall Street." Local sources indicate that this space was left between the buildings to allow management and employees of the J. C. Jones Lumberyard to walk directly from the lumberyard on Second Street to the commercial businesses on First Street.

The alterations to the transom are easily reversible. This building retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations and is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Text of historic marker on right side of building: