Hotel Alegre - Luso, Portugal
The building of the Alegre Hotel was built in 1859 and works as an Hotel since 1931.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

"The Alegre Hotel is Manor-house of a large estate that included the most part of "Luso d'Além" and part of the Bussaco forest, it would have been built, possibly in 1859, by the Graciosa Count as a holidays' house.

The style the building presents nowadays is the result of sucessive changes made during its 150 years of history.

About 1900, the roof had been refurbished, to create more and larger dormer windows and. The balconies remained, at the time,unaltered and the lateral body of the building still was inexistent.

At the time there were no fire-place chimneys, so it is possible to conclude that the house would only serve as a Summer´s residence.

Nobody knows the exact date, but before the 1st World War, the building suffered enormous changes that originated the creation of a lateral body, the building of the fire-places in the living-room and in the music-room, the extension of the front balconies to their present measures and, and the kitchen´s removal from the space that is nowadays the room 111 into its actual localization.

Following this tradition of repairments, it was accomplished in 1992 the complete remodelling of the building´s interiors, one which is only visible from the outside by the addition of the lateral dormer windows."

From the hotel website: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Alegre