The Church of the Epiphany – Washington, DC
Historic Episcopal Church in downtown Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Church of the Epiphany, built in 1844, is an historic Episcopal church located at 1317 G Street, N.W., in Washington, D.C.. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1971.

The parish had been organized in 1842, and the new building consecrated in 1852. During the next five years, a tower, transepts and chancel were added. In 1858, the congregation established the Epiphany Church home to help the poor and sick. The American Civil War split the congregation. As Senator, Jefferson Davis had rented pew no. 14, and three of his children were confirmed at the church. After secession, when Davis moved to Richmond, Virginia and became the Confederacy's President, that pew was rented by Secretary of War Edwin Stanton. On March 6, 1862, President Abraham Lincoln attended the funeral of General Frederick Lander at this church, which also served as a hospital between May and December of that year

The church building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve as an active Episcopal Church.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No