Beinhaus - Naters, VS, Switzerland
The ossuary of Naters is over 500 years old and contains about 31,000 skulls.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The ossuary of Naters is located next to the church in the village center. The chapel was built in 1514 by master builder Ulrich Ruffiner and is considered one of the finest ossuaries in Switzerland.

The upper floor is a chapel dedicated to St. Anna, which is accessible via a double staircase. Below there are kept the bones of the deceased that had to give way to younger graves in the little cemetery. Through a barred tuff arch between the stairs you can see a wall of skulls. Before that are a cross and two statues of saints, which were created by Anton Sigristen. On a powerful supporting beam is engraved: "Was ihr seid / das waren wir / was wir sind / das werdet ihr" (What you are / we have been / what we are / you will be). The ossuary was still being actively used until around 1970. It contains an estimated 31,000 skulls, of which 1,857 ar visible on the front.

DE: Das Beinhaus von Naters befindet sich gleich neben der Kirche im Dorfkern. Die Kapelle wurde 1514 vom Baumeister Ulrich Ruffiner erbaut und gilt als eines der schönsten Beinhäuser der Schweiz.

Das Obergeschoss ist eine St. Anna geweihte Kapelle, die über eine Doppeltreppe zugänglich ist. Darunter sind die Gebeine der verstorbenen aufbewahrt, die auf dem kleinen Friedhof jüngeren Gräbern weichen mussten. Durch einen vergitterten Tuffsteinbogen zwischen den Treppen sieht man eine Wand aus Schädeln. Davor sind ein Kreuz und zwei Heiligenfiguren, die von Anton Sigristen geschaffen wurden. Auf einem mächtigen Tragbalken ist eingraviert: "Was ihr seid / das waren wir / was wir sind / das werdet ihr". Das Beinhaus wurde bis um 1970 noch aktiv genutzt. Es enthält schätzungsweise 31'000 Schädel, wovon 1857 an der Vorderseite sichtbar sind.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis A-Objekte, Seite 380