Milton Clyde Long - Springfield, MA
18T E 700660 N 4663864
Milton C. Long drowned during the sinking of the RMS Titanic on April 15, 1912. His body is buried in a family plot in Springfield Cemetery, Springfield, MA.

Milton C. Long, the only child of a Hampden County Judge and former Mayor of Springfield, Charles L. Long, was among the 1,517 passengers and crew of the RMS Titanic that died on April 15, 1912 after the ocean liner struck an iceberg and sank. Long attended both Harvard and Columbia law schools and graduated from Columbia in 1905. He was described him as a “gentleman of leisure” who was returning home from a tour of Europe, travelling alone in first-class.

Long disappeared and drowned shortly after jumping from the raised stern of the ship in an attempt to swim to one of the half-filled lifeboats near the ship. A week later, Long’s body was picked up by the cable ship MacKay-Bennett. He was brought back to Springfield, MA and buried in a family plot in Springfield Cemetery. A bronze plaque on the family grave monument identifies him as a victim of the RMS Titanic. It is inscribed:

The seas are quiet when winds give o'er;
So calm are we when passions are no more.