Private Victor S. Jones Memorial Suspension Bridge - Mount Morgan, QLD
This very long suspension bridge is named in honour of the first Australian to die in Imperial Service.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Private Victor S. Jones was killed instantly from a shot to the head on New Years Day 1900 at Sunnyside, South Africa during the Boer War. He was the first Australian soldier to die on foreign soil. He served with the 12/14 Light Horse. At the time of his enlistment he was the pay master at the nearby Mount Morgan Gold Mine, the world's richest.

The suspension bridge crosses the Dee River & is a replica of one of the original six suspension bridges dating to the 1890's, of which none now exist. The original suspension bridges ensured workers could access the mine even when the river was in flood. This one is a reminder of a bygone era as the mine has closed & a modern bridge over the Dee River meets the locals' needs. It is not on any walking track or in a park & would probably attract a traveller more than a local being listed on a tourist information phamplet.

The bridge was built as a joint project by the Engineers of the ARMY and Mt Morgan Shire Council in 2001 for the centenary of federation.