Elstree and Borehamwood Station - Station Road, Borehamwood, Herts, UK
30U E 688165 N 5725977
Elstree and Borehamwood railway station is located on the south west side of Station Road approximately midway between Elstree and Borehamwood. The station serves Thameslink rail services.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Elstree and Borehamwood station that tells us:

Elstree & Borehamwood railway station is in the Hertsmere district of Hertfordshire located 12 miles 35 chains (20.0 km) north of London St Pancras. The station lies on the Midland Main Line and is served by Thameslink on the Thameslink route. It is in Travelcard Zone 6. It serves the village of Elstree and the town of Borehamwood, where it is located.

Situated north of the Elstree Tunnels, it was built by the Midland Railway as simply "Elstree" in 1868 when it built its extension to St Pancras station. By the 1920s, it had been renamed Elstree and Boreham Wood station. It was modernised in 1959. The station was renamed from Elstree & Borehamwood to Elstree on 6 May 1974, but reverted to Elstree & Borehamwood by mid 1988.

A new footbridge and step-free lifts, installed under Network Rail's Access for All programme are due to open on 1 October 2014. The scheme, much delayed after originally being programmed to open in March 2014, has caused much angst within the community.

The "London LOOP" walk passes close to the station on its way from Stanmore to High Barnet.

The station has a PlusBus scheme where train and bus tickets can be bought together for a cheaper price.

The typical off-peak service from the station is four trains per hour southbound to London, Wimbledon and Sutton, and four trains per hour northbound, of which two terminate at St Albans and two run to Luton. On Sundays this is further reduced to two trains per hour in both directions. Peak services run on to Bedford, with night services running to Gatwick Airport, Three Bridges and Brighton.

East Midlands Trains InterCity services from Leeds, Sheffield and Leicester run through at high speed, but do not stop. Interchange with InterCity services can be made at Luton Airport Parkway or Luton and St Pancras International.

In March 2009, Southeastern and Thameslink began running some peak hour trains from Sevenoaks to Luton, though in the off-peak these services turn back at Kentish Town.

Additional trains from destinations across the larger Thameslink network may call at the station from 2015, although the existing Sutton Loop trains will continue even though they were originally to have been withdrawn.

In advance of the current franchisee taking on the route, a factsheet stated that from 2018 there would be an increase in stopping services to St. Albans on Sundays.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes