Osterhaus’ Division Tablet - Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park
16S E 656995 N 3872601
The Osterhaus’ Division Plaque is located on Chickamauga Ave, Rossville, GA. This is part of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. It markers their location on Nov. 25, 1863, at 3 P.M.

This plaque is dedicated to Osterhaus’ Division, commanded by Brig. Gen. Peter J. Osterhaus in recognition of their service during the Battle of Missionary Ridge, fought November 25, 1863. The plaque describes the action on Nov., 1863 at 3:00 pm. This Battle was part of the Chattanooga Campaign and is preserved and maintained as part of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

Text on the plaque reads:
No. 4
Osterhaus’ Division – Blair’s Corps
Brig. Gen. Peter J. Osterhaus.
Nov. 25, 1863, 3 P.M.

1st Brigade Brig. Gen. Charles R. Woods.
2nd Brigade Col. James A. Williamson.

The division, being the head of Gen. Hooker’s column, reached Rossville from Lookout Mountain 3 PM November 25th. It pushed through the gap which was defended by small force of infantry and artillery and turned northward upon a road running parallel to and about 1000 yards east of Missionary Ridge. After marching nearly a mile the command formed in echelons of brigades, the second brigade on the left and the first on the right. They moved obliquely up the slope of Missionary Ridge and carried the crest. The command bivouacked on the eastern slope of the ridge in the vicinity of Bragg’s headquarters. The enemy’s line against which it had been operating in cooperation with Cruft’s and Geary’s division was held by the Division of Maj. Gen. Stewart.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-Batch-3.
  LCS ID: 091615

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/26/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The metal markers and tablets contribute to the national significance of the park under NR criterion A as part of the War Department's efforts to mark and commemorate places of significant action during the battles.

Short Physical Description

Approximately 700 metal position and descriptive markers with raised lettering. Union marker text painted blue; Confederate marker text painted red.

Long Physical Description

Most of these tablets and plaques have integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmenship, feeling, and association to the historically significant period of Commemorative/Park Developement (1895-1899).

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Iron
2.
Superstructure
Bronze

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1890
CE

War Department

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Missionary Ridge
3. The Civil War Home - The Chattanooga Campaign Union Order of Battle
4. CWBFM - Osterhaus’ Division Tablet

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Address:
Chickamauga Ave (US 27) and W Crest Rd Rossville, GA 30741 Parking is available on the south side of Chickamauga Ave near the large Iowa Monument.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings