Napoli's Restaurant & Bar - Corsicana, TX
14S E 739429 N 3553655
Napoli's Restaurant & Bar is located in the historic building that once was The Molloy Hotel, 111 E Collin St, Corsicana, TX. This is a terrific Italian restaurant with a ghost story.

The Images of America entry for Corsicana indicates (page 35) that this building dates to 1860, with the second floor being added seven years later (and this conflicts with the Texas Historical Marker which gives years of 1874 and 1881). It had several owners over the years, including one-time lieutenant governor, George Jester. "Claims persist that the hotel is haunted by the ghost of a woman who was murdered there."

The "Haunted Places in Navarro County, Texas" page on the US GenWeb site tells another story, but there is no indication as to whether or not we have one ghost story or two: (visit link)

The former Molloy Hotel has long been considered the final home of an outgoing ghost nicknamed "Sally." Legend claims that the ghost was a former "sporting lady" who did business in the hotel. A second-floor haunter, Sally is said to have turned on and off freezers, locked up equipment, created spooky noises, and generally caused problems for men.

Former owner Gloria Medina, who ran the business as the Jalapeño Grill, said one of their most dramatic run-ins with the ghost came on a night when a large group of revelers were celebrating in one part of the dining room. Where they were noisiest, the lights suddenly went out.

Raul Medina went upstairs to check the breakers, and found them all normal. The lights remained stubbornly off, however. Going back upstairs, he announced: "Sally, turn the lights on, I got customers." The lights came back on.

"She never really did anything to me, it was always my husband," Gloria Medina said.

Raul wasn’t the only man "Sally" toyed with, according to Medina.

When they decided to install satellite service, the technician was left alone in the former hotel for awhile, and he claimed to hear voices and other noises all around him while he worked upstairs.

"He said, 'I'm not going up there again unless somebody goes with me,'" she said. "Of course, he was scared half to death."

Co-owner of the current Napoli's, Ardijan Shalla, said no spirits have been around since the place went Italian.

"We heard about it," Shalla said. "But I've slept here a couple of times, when I was doing construction. I didn't hear or see anything."
Public access?:
There are no restrictions, but they do have the stairway to the upstairs roped off. Please don't do anything stupid.

Visting hours:
Restaurant Hours Sunday - Thursday: 11 AM to 9 PM Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 10 PM Bar Hours Daily: 4 PM - 2 AM