CP 4723(M636) - Farnham, Qc, Canada
18T E 658575 N 5016253
Une belle locomotive du CP exposée près de l'ex-gare de triage du Canadien Pacifique à Farnham // A beautiful CP locomotive exposed near the former Canadian Pacific yard in Farnham
Location: Québec, Canada

FRANÇAIS
La CP 4723(M636) évoque le glorieux passé ferroviaire de Farnham ainsi que la très belle épopée du CP jusqu'à ce que celui-ci vende cette gare et cette partie de son réseau au groupe Iron Road Railways qui détenait le groupe Bangor & Arrostook Railroad en 1995 et que celui-ci vende à la Montreal, Maine & Atlantic (MMA) en 2002 à cause qu'il avait fait faillite.

La compagnie Montreal Locomotive Works a construit 111 locomotives du modèle M636 entre les années 1969 et 1975. Elles développaient 3600 chevaux-vapeur (2700 kW). Celle-ci, le numéro de série M-6031-23 fut construite en 1970 et prit du service pour la CP Rail. Elle fut retirée de service en décembre 1993, remise en service en avril 1994 et retirée à nouveau du service en mai 1995. Donnée à la Ville de Farnham en 1995, elle fut repeinte aux couleurs Large Multimark de CP Rail et mise en exposition statique où elle est depuis.

ENGLISH
The CP 4723 (M636) evokes Farnham's railways' glorious past and the beautiful epic of CP Rail until it sold that station and that part of his network to Iron Road Railways group that held the Bangor & Aroostook group Railroad in 1995 and that it sold to the Montreal, Maine and Atlantic Railway (MMA) in 2002 for cause of bankrupt.

Montreal Locomotive Works built 111 locomotives M636 model between 1969 and 1975. They developped 3600 horsepower (2700 kW). This locomotive, serial number 6031-23-M was built in 1970 and took service for CP Rail. It was withdrawn from service in December 1993, returned to service in April 1994 and again withdrawn from service in May 1995. Donated to the City of Farnham in 1995, she was repainted in the CPR Large Multimark colors and put on static display where it has been until now.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):