Santa Fe and Salt Lake Trail - Cajon Pass, CA, USA
11S E 457059 N 3796204
Located on Route 66, this monument recognizes some of the first pioneers that used the Santa Fe and Salt Lake Trail, which crosses Route 66 right here.

This monument is located on a part of route 66 that is now used as a parking lot for the weigh station on I-15. This is a California Historical Marker that says, "Erected in 1917 in honor of the brave pioneers of California who traveled the Santa Fe and Salt Lake Trail in 1849 by Sheldon Stoddard, Sydney P. Waite, John Brown, Jr., George Miller, George M. Cooley, Silas C. Cox, Richard Weir, and Jasper N. Corbett.
Who placed it?: N/A

When was it placed?: 1977