St. Gregory's Bell Tower - Shawnee, OK
14S E 685912 N 3915746
Located just to the east of the historic Benedictine Hall, this bell tower is in daily use on the campus of St. Gregory's University.

St. Gregory's University has a rich history, with its beginnings as the Sacred Heart Mission in 1875, to bring educational and spiritual growth to the Native Americans and settlers of the Indian Territory. The campus in Shawnee was established in 1913 with the building of Benedictine Hall, which stands just west of this bell tower.

The brick tower rises above the roof of the two-story classroom building east of the Hall. There are two tall, arched openings in the tower, and four bells, graduated in size, hang within. Beneath the openings on the tower is a large clock face, with Roman numerals.
Address of Tower:
1900 W. MacArthur Street