Cathédrale Saint-Pierre de Montpellier - Herault, Montpellier, FR
31T E 570542 N 4829263
Cathédrale Saint-Pierre de Montpellier, is a Roman Catholic cathedral and a national monument of France located in the city of Montpellier. It is the seat of the Archbishops, previously Bishops, of Montpellier.
Location: Occitanie, France

"The church was originally attached to the monastery of Saint-Benoît, which was founded in 1364. The building was elevated to the status of cathedral in 1536, when the see of Maguelonne was transferred to Montpellier. After the building suffered extensive damage during the Wars of Religion between Catholics and Protestants in the 16th century, it was rebuilt in the 17th."

source: (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): cathédrale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Montpellier

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Place Saint Pierre 34000 Montpellier

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 1ère moitié 14e siècle ; 3e quart 19e siècle

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 08/09/1906

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no