Recycled Reading - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389258 N 4293756
This one-story red brick building is home to Recycled Reading, a used book shop, and is located at 109 Wyoming Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This is a small used book shop in the downtown area of Pleasant Hill, Mo. According to their facebook page - Recycled Reading - they will have special events like book signings for local authors at the shop. The shop is open Tuesday - Saturday 9am-5pm. The shop is located in a building that is part of the Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District. Details on the building:
Date of Construction: 1896

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation is three bays wide. Fenestration defines the bays and includes a recessed entrance flanked by two aluminum-framed plate glass windows. The storefront windows rest on brick bulkheads once covered with structural glass. Plywood covers the storefront transom window. Additional character-defining features include the corbelled brick cornice "brackets" and the historic wood-framed entrance with a three-quarter-light door and transom window.

Although non-historic materials cover the storefront transom opening, this building retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Physical Address::