Haltepunkt Essen Süd (Essen Süd station) Neon Sign - Essen, Germany
Old neon sign at the old train station
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

This neon sign decorates the old station in Essen-Süd.

ENG:
"Essen Süd (south) station (German: Haltepunkt Essen Süd) is located on the Essen-Werden–Essen railway in the Essen borough of Südviertel ("southern quarter") in the German state of North Rhine Westphalia. It is heritage-listed.
The station is located the Essen-Werden–Essen railway, which was opened by the Bergisch-Märkische Railway Company on 15 August 1877 and connects the Ruhr Valley Railway to the Essen Hauptbahnhof.
Essen Süd, which was modelled on suburban stations in Berlin, was built in 1914. The station buildings are located on both sides of the tracks, which are in a deep cutting. The main building consists of a single-storey building with a gabled roof and its frontage is framed by neoclassical columns. The annex on the other side of the tracks is a smallish building with a hip roof and is set back from the road. Both parts of the building are connected by a covered walkway. The ensemble was heritage-listed as a monument of the city of Essen on 14 April 1988.
Since 1974, Essen Süd station has been served by line S6 of the Rhine-Ruhr S-Bahn.
DE:
Der Haltepunkt Essen Süd ist ein S-Bahn-Haltepunkt im Essener Stadtteil Südviertel. Das ehemalige Empfangsgebäude steht unter Denkmalschutz.
1877 wurde die Bahnstrecke Essen-Werden–Essen von der Bergisch-Märkischen Eisenbahn-Gesellschaft fertiggestellt.
1914 wurde dazu der Bahnhof Süd nach Vorbild Berliner Vorortbahnhöfe errichtet. Das Gebäude-Ensemble befindet sich beidseitig der tiefliegenden Gleise. Das Hauptgebäude besteht aus einem eingeschossigen Bau mit Satteldach, dessen Straßenfront durch Säulen in Anlehnung an klassizistische Bauten gestaltet ist. Das Nebengebäude auf der anderen Seite der Gleise ist ein kleineres, von der Straße zurückgesetztes Gebäude mit Walmdach. Beide Gebäudeteile sind mit einem geschlossenen Übergang verbunden. Das Ensemble wurde am 14. April 1988 in die Denkmalliste der Stadt Essen eingetragen.
Seit 1974 wird der Haltepunkt Essen Süd von der S-Bahn-Linie S6 bedient."
Source: Wikipedia