Apolinario Mabini - Asan Beach, Guam
A double monument honoring the Filipino revolutionary's life and mark the site of his exile from the Philippines.
Location: Guam

Apolinario Mabini y Maranan (July 23, 1864 — May 13, 1903) was a Filipino revolutionary leader, educator, lawyer, and statesman who served as the first Prime Minister of the Philippines, serving first under the Revolutionary Government, and then under the First Philippine Republic.

Mabini performed all his revolutionary and governmental activities despite having lost the use of both his legs to Polio shortly before the Philippine Revolution of 1896.

Mabini's role in Philippine history saw him confronting first Spanish Colonial Rule in the opening days of the Philippine Revolution, and then American colonial rule in the days of the Philippine–American War. The latter saw Mabini captured and exiled to Guam by American colonial authorities, allowed to return only two months before his eventual death in May, 1903.

Apolinario Mabini was housed in a prison camp on Asan Beach with other Filipino 'insurectos' for two years before swearing allegiance to the United States. He was returned to the Philippines on condition he would discontinue his political agitations but soon after he broke his commitment.