The Chattanooga Choo Choo - Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.
16S E 654481 N 3878484
The Chattanooga Choo Choo - Sign - stands in front of the locomotive known as the Chattanooga Choo Choo, at the most famous station in the World, Chattanooga Railway Terminus, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Chattanooga Choo Choo - A cast metal sign, Gives the history of the name & the rail terminus where the Choo Choo now stands.

The sign text reads:

"It was on March 5, 1880, that the first passenger train leaving Cincinnati for Chattanooga was nicknamed the "Chattanooga Choo-Choo."
This historical occasion opened the first major link in public transportation from the North to the South. The "Choo-Choo" was operated by the Cincinnati Southern Railroad, America's first municipal railway system."

Chattanooga Choo Choo Hotel Website: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Uknown