Elevation Sign - Lemberk, Czech Republic. 352m
Elevation Sign beside Lemberk Chateau.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Lemberk chateau was created by the reconstruction of a medieval castle where St. Zdislava of Lemberk used to live. Inside the chateau, the Chapel, the Great Hall with its precious coffer ceiling and painted scenes from Aesop’s fables, the Suzerain Office with a safe from the beginning of the 19th century, and the Black Kitchen, get the most attention. Since 2010, the tour has been enriched by the Armoury and so-called Liebig Rooms, which resemble accommodation for a significant textile industrial family at the nowadays inaccessible Nový Falkenburk chateau at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries. Occasionally, the Clam-Gallas Apartment, where visitors can see the progress of the restoration works and also the progress of furnishing the rooms with historical furniture, is opened. A Baroque garden and the so-called Zdislava Well are situated near the chateau.
Location: Lemberk Chateau

Posted Elevation: 352 meters